Monoi Taire Tahitii coconut oils have been made in Tahiti since 1942 and continue to be offered in their original packaging. Monoi oil is simply coconut oil refined to a cosmetic grade with a fragrance extracted from tropical flowers. This oil is the closest oil in nature to the oils found in your scalp and skin. The French government has created a law that protects and identifies the true Monoi from imposters. The oil, known for it's special properties, is used as a skin moisturizer for dry skin, as a sun tanning oil, and as a conditioner for hair and scalp.
Directions: Use as a relaxing massage oil.Ingredients: Coconut (cocos nucifera) oil, tiare (gardenia tahitensis) flower, parfum (fragrance), tocopherol (vitamin E).
Warnings: The Mono Tiki is pure monoi it hardens under 68F. Heat gently to return to oil.