Home > Brands > Starwest Botanicals >

Organic Fennel Seed 1 lb by Starwest Botanicals
Organic Fennel Seed 1 lb by Starwest Botanicals
 
MSRP: $11.33
Our Price: $8.95


Item #: STARWE-1068


AutoShip Frequency:


Qty:  
Description
 

Organic Fennel Seed 1 lb

Fennel Seed, which derives from the Foeniculum vulgare herb, is a wonderful seasoning for a range of dishes. The Fennel we offer comes in powdered and whole forms, as well as kosher and organic varieties. Our organic Fennel Seed meets strict guidelines as laid out by the United States Department of Agriculture and the National Organic Program, and is certified organic by Quality Assurance International.

Fennel Seeds also have diuretic and stomachic propeties. /p>

Buy Fennel Seeds from Starwest to keep on hand in your spice rack when cooking inspiration strikes. Fennel can be sprinkled on chicken along with orange juice and olives for a delicious main dish.

Other main dishes that use the flavor of Fennel include pasta. For a quick dinner, add olive oil, green onion and garlic to diced tomatoes and season with fennel, then pour the sauce over small shell pasta and toss with parmesan cheese. Or try Fennel with artichoke hearts, lemon juice and your favorite diced leftover meat served over pasta for another variation of a pasta dinner.

You can make a vegetable-based soup that features butternut squash that has been roasted and then pureed, and add Fennel to heighten the flavor of the dish. Salads are excellent with Fennel and fresh orange slices as ingredients.

Barbecued foods benefit from a sprinkling of Fennel Seed herb. You can include Fennel in a spice rub that can be used on chicken or poultry. Sausage often contains Fennel as a seasoning, and you can add it to loose ground sausage to create wonderful sausage burgers that can be served with all the trimmings.

As one of the largest suppliers of organic dried herbs in the United States, Starwest Botanicals directly sources our organic herbs, including organic Fennel Seeds, and then prepares them in house, in order to ensure your complete satisfaction guarantee.

In addition to bulk Fennel Seed, Starwest offers convenient portions of Fennel Seed powder in jars and pouches.

Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare

Common Names: Large fennel, sweet fennel, wild fennel, finocchio, carosella, Florence fennel


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »