Home > Brands > Starwest Botanicals >

Organic Flax Seed Brown 1 lb by Starwest Botanicals
Organic Flax Seed Brown 1 lb by Starwest Botanicals
 
MSRP: $9.33
Our Price: $7.52


Item #: STARWE-1070


AutoShip Frequency:


Qty:  
Description Precautions
 

Organic Flax Seed Brown 1 lb

The Linum usitatissimum plant, from which we obtain Flax Seed, may be one of the oldest cultivars in the world. Native to the Middle East, Linum usitatissimum was used to make linen for clothing, fishing nets and sail-cloth, and papyrus; Flax Seed Oil is probably the oldest commercially-produced oil, predating even olive oil.

While its properties as and rightful place among medicinal herbs is largely unproven, there is little doubt about the nutritional value of Flax Seed. The seed of the bulk linum usitatissimum plant is rich in omega-3 and antioxidants; some commercial pancake and bread mixes available in stores that also sell organic herbs contain Flax Seed.

The Starwest label is your assurance of purity and quality when you buy herbs in bulk, including wholesale Flax Seed. However, even organic herbs should be used with caution.

Botanical Name: Linum usitatissimum

Common Names: Linseed


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »